ABOUT   |   CONFERENCE AT A GLANCE   |   WORKSHOP SESSIONS   |   SPONSORS   |   HELP   |   CONTACT US    Register Here

Welcome to the Alaska Adult Education 2020 Virtual Conference!

Accessing Adult Education in Alaska

Pre-Conference: October 5, 2020
Conference: October 6–7, 2020

Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development’s Alaska Adult Education Program (AAE) and Alaska Adult Education Association (AAEA) are proud to present Alaska’s first Virtual State Conference. Join us from the comfort and safety of your home or workplace for two days of workshops and sessions hosted by expert presenters in their field on trending topics.

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Monday, October 5th (Preconference)

8:00-4:30 – BEST Plus Training by Amy Facklam

 


Tuesday, October 6th

8:00 – 8:30 – Welcome and Introductions by Windy Swearingin, Amy Facklam, Bridget Clark, and Sharon Bonney – Sponsored by WorkReady Mobile

8:30 – 9:30 – Keynote speaker

     “The Best Treasure Chest Ever” by Commissioner Johnson, PhD

9:30 – 10:00 – GED Meet & Greet

10:00 – 10:50 – Session 1

  1. LINCS 101: Community, Courses and Resources for Adult Education by Cherise Moore Sponsored by: WorkReady Mobile
  2. Alaska Job Center Network by Demetria Veasy (Anchorage), Rene Nordin (Fairbanks), and Sara Bieber (Kenai) Sponsored by: Essential Education
  3. Online Learning for Pre-GED and GED by Greg Stultz – Sponsored by: New Readers Press

10:50 – 11:00 – Break

11:00 – 11:50 – Session 2

  1. Understanding the Barriers Surrounding Dropout: Emotional and Psychological Experiences of Noncompleters by Christine ParkSponsored by: New Readers Press
  2. Registered Apprenticeship: Adult and Youth Opportunities by Anne Velardi Sponsored by: Mindplay
  3. Understanding the Basics of Running an AEFLA Grant by Windy Swearingin
  4. Student Success through mobile applications by Keith Thode, and Megan Russell – Sponsored by: WorkReady Mobile 

12:00 – 1:30 – Lunch

1:30 – 2:20 – Session 3

  1. Boot Camp: Get your Diploma in 12 to 20 hours by Sheila Butler Sponsored by: Essential Education
  2. Digital Tools for the ABE Classroom by Kate Redmon Sponsored by: Teknimedia
  3. AAE Application Procedures & Definition Open Forum by Windy Swearingin
  4. CASAS Overview by Jane Eguez and Elizabeth Scheib – Sponsored by: CASAS 

2:20 – 2:30 – Break

2:30 – 3:20 – Session 4

  1. Fast Track Math Methods by Sheila Butler Sponsored by: WorkReady Mobile
  2. Using AKCIS with Adults by Julia Renfro – Sponsored by: CASAS
  3. Parchment Question and Answers by Porter Searcy and Ann Johnson
  4. Combining Two Proven Instructional Strategies: Print and Mobile Learning by John Balentine – Sponsored by: Essential Education

3:20 – 3:30 – Break  

3:30 – 4:20 – Session 5

  1. Mindset of Success by Sheila ButlerSponsored by: Burlington English
  2. Green screen strategies: Teaching like a meteorologist by Shawn Story Sponsored by: CASAS

5:30 – 6:30 – Social Hour 

Alaska Adult Education Association invites you to join other AAEA and COABE members for an hour of fun     and discussion. Feel free to bring your party hat, a fun background and a glass! This event will be DJ’d by our very own DJ SmStory. We hope to see you there!

 


Wednesday, October 7th 

8:00-8:30 – Announcements by Bridget Clark – Sponsored by: Essential Education

8:30-9:00 – AAEA Board Meet & Greet

9:00-9:50 – Session 1

  1. Tools to Enhance Learning and Function by Cathy Stingley – Sponsored by: WorkReady Mobile
  2. Teaching the Skills That Matter in Adult Education by Marcela Movit – Sponsored by: New Readers Press
  3. AlaskaJobs Open Forum by Windy Swearingin
  4. Teaching Critical Thinking by Sheila Butler
  5. MindPlay ~ Equipping, Empowering & Enriching Lives by Michael Ritchie – Sponsored by: Mindplay 

9:50-10:00 – Break

10:00-10:50 – Session 2

  1. Does Bradley Leave Samantha? A Soap Opera by Meryl BeckerSponsored by: Mindplay
  2. All about Assessments by Julia RenfroSponsored by: CASAS
  3. Trades Training by Karragh Arndt

10:50-11:00 – Break

11:00-11:50 – Session 3

  1. Financial Literacy for Low Level Readers: A Series of Classes About Banking and Credit by Janet SodellSponsored by: WorkReady Mobile
  2. Reading Strategies for Adult Learners by Bridget Clark Sponsored by: Mindplay
  3. Supporting Students with Disabilities by Jackie Wood
  4. Got Skills? by John Balentine – Sponsored by: Essential Education

12:00-1:30 – Lunch

1:30-2:20 – Session 4

  1. Short Films in the ELL Classroom: Student Motivation and Comprehension by Teresa Barton, PhD Sponsored by: Essential Education
  2. GED Alaska Update by Thomas Ross 
  3. Changes in Alaska Adult Education Q&A by Windy Swearingin
  4. Student Success through mobile applications by Keith Thode, and Daniel David – Sponsored by: WorkReady Mobile

2:20-2:30 – Break

2:30-3:20 – Session 5

  1. What? Fractions in a Reading Class? by Janet SodellSponsored by: Essential Education
  2. GED to College, what to except by Shannon StitesSponsored by: Aztec Software
  3. WIOA Youth Program Overview by Shane Bannarbie

3:20-3:30 – Break

3:30-4:30 – Keynote speaker/Closing

     “Tangerqengiaraucaraq (Being Present) and balance succeed in today’s society” by Panigkaq

     Agatha John-Shields, PhD

SPONSORS

GOLD SPONSOR

GOLD SPONSOR

SILVER SPONSOR

SILVER SPONSOR

SILVER SPONSOR

BRONZE SPONSOR

BRONZE SPONSOR

BRONZE SPONSOR

State of Alaska Adult Education Program

Equal Opportunity Employer/Program Auxiliary aids and services are available upon request to individuals with disabilities

Attribution Statement: Project funded by grants awarded by the State of Alaska and US Department of Education

CONFERENCE AT A GLANCE

MONDAY – Preconference

8:00am-4:30pm
     BEST Plus Training

Tuesday – Day 1

8:00am-8:30am
     Welcome and Introductions
8:30am-9:30am
     Keynote Speaker
9:30am-10:00am
     GED Meet & Greet
10:00am-10:50am
     Session 1
10:50am-11:00am
     Break
11:00am-11:50am
     Session 2
12:00pm-1:30pm
     Lunch
1:30pm-2:20pm
     Session 3
2:20pm-2:30pm
     Break
2:30pm-3:20pm
     Session 4
3:20pm-3:30pm
     Break
3:30pm-4:20pm
     Session 5

Wednesday – Day 2

8:00am-8:30am
     Announcements
8:30am-9:00am
     AAEA Board Meet & Greet
9:00am-9:50am
     Session 1
9:50am-10:00am
     Break
10:00am-10:50am
     Session 2
10:50am-11:00am
     Break
11:00am-11:50am
     Session 3
12:00pm-1:30pm
     Lunch
1:30pm-2:20pm
     Session 4
2:20pm-2:30pm
     Break
2:30pm-3:20pm
     Session 5
3:20pm-3:30pm
     Break
3:30pm-4:30pm
     Keynote speaker/Closing